Past Grad Slam Events and Finalists

 Click on a Grad Slam event to see details of that year's competition.


Grad Slam 2018

March 22, 2018 --- Genentech Hall

Read the news story:  Talk on Safer Stent Wins 2018 UCSF Grad Slam

Watch video of the full event

Prize Winners:

Grand Prize:  Yiqi Cao, Bioengineering Program (Tejal Desai, faculty adviser) - Don't Go Breaking My Heart...Again
Runner Up:  Inez Raharjo, Bioengineering Program (Sri Nagarajan and John Houde, faculty advisers) - Do You Listen to Your Vowels?
People's Choice:  Yiqi Cao

Finalists:

Jennifer Hu, Bioengineering Program (Zev Gartner, faculty adviser) - Cells as Living Building Blocks
Tess Veuthey, Neuroscience Program (Karunesh Ganguly, faculty adviser) - (Learning To) Move to the Music
Frances Cho, Neuroscience Program (Jeanne Paz, faculty adviser) - Looking Towards the Stars
Steven Moss, Chemistry & Chemical Biology Program (Kevan Shokat, faculty adviser) - Don't Your Roommates Make You Sick?
Meredith Van Natta, Sociology Program (Catherine Bliss, faculty adviser) - Life, Death, and Deportation
Claire Tang, Neuroscience Program (Edward Chang, faculty adviser) - How Your Brain Hears the Melody of Speech
Ashley Libby, Developmental & Stem Cell Biology Program (Bruce Conklin and Todd McDevitt, faculty advisers) - Winning the Developmental Game
Katie Cabral, Bioengineering Program (Zev Gartner, faculty adviser) - Building Blood Vessels

Event Judges:

Sam Hawgood, MBBS, UCSF Chancellor
Renee Navarro, MD, PharmD, UCSF Vice Chancellor for Diversity and Outreach
Ann Reid, Executive Director, National Center for Science Education
Jacob Ward, Writer and Television Correspondent
Keith Yamamoto, PhD, UCSF Vice Chancellor for Science Policy and Strategy

 

Grad Slam 2017

March 16, 2017 --- Genentech Hall

Read the news story:  Cell Division Talk Takes Top Prize at 2017 UCSF Grad Slam

Watch video of the full event

Prize Winners:

Grand Prize:  Christina Hueschen, Biomedical Sciences Program (Sophie Dumont, faculty adviser) - How to Build an Elephant
Runner Up:  Ashley Smart, Neuroscience Program (Jim Wells and Grae Davis, faculty advisers) - Death By Light
People's Choice:  Sam Pollock, Chemistry and Chemical Biology Program (Jim Wells, faculty adviser) - How to Kill You, Without Killing You: Using Laser-guided Antibody Missiles to Target Tumors

Finalists:

Britta Berg-Johansen, Bioengineering Program (Jeffrey Lotz, faculty adviser) - The Spinal Frontier
Peter Chisnell, Neuroscience Program (Kaveh Ashrafi, faculty adviser) - Curing What Ails Us All
Stephanie Holden, Neuroscience Program (Jeanne Paz, faculty adviser) - The Epileptic Brain: Rewiring After Injury
Ariel Kauss, Biomedical Sciences Program (Todd McDevitt, faculty adviser) - Your Gentrified Heart
Sophia Levan, Biomedical Sciences Program (Susan Lynch, faculty adviser) - Babies, Bug, and Big Ideas
Anne Pipathsouk, Tetrad Program (Orion Weiner, faculty adviser) - 'Cause if You Wanted to Migrate, Then You Should have Put a Ring on It
Hane Ryu, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics Program (Nadav Ahituv and Katie Pollard, faculty advisers) - What Makes Us Human?

Event Judges:

Bruce Alberts, PhD, Chancellor’s Leadership Chair in Biochemistry and Biophysics for Science and Education at UCSF
Daniel Lowenstein, MD, UCSF Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
Gabriela Quiros, MA, Science Journalist and Producer at KQED Science and Environment
Indre Viskontas, PhD, Neuroscientist and Opera Singer

 

Grad Slam 2016

March 10, 2016 - Genentech Hall

Read the news story: UCSF Grad Slam 2016 Winner Driven by Research in Sobering Center

Watch video of the full event

Prize Winners:

Grand Prize:  Shannon Smith-Bernardin, Nursing Health Policy Program (Susan Chapman, faculty adviser) - The Sobering Cost of Alcohol Intoxication
Runner Up:  Shaun Abrams, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences Program (Jeremy Reiter, faculty adviser) - The New Face of Cilia
People's Choice:  Mihir Vohra, Neuroscience Program (Kaveh Ashrafi, faculty adviser) - Eat Less, Learn More

Finalists:

Sonia Rab Alam, Sociology Program (Janet Shim, faculty adviser), Health in the Digital Age: Is All Information Health Information?
Roman Camarda, Biomedical Sciences Program (Andrei Goga, faculty adviser) - Everybody’s Gotta Eat: Cancer and Metabolism
Louise Goupil, Chemistry and Chemical Biology Program (Jim McKerrow, faculty adviser) - Using Planaria 'Vomit' to Fight Parasites
Zairan Liu, Biophysics Program (Zairan Liu, faculty adviser) - The Journey Home: How Cells Sort Out
Melissa McCreery, Biomedical Sciences Program (Allan Balmain, faculty adviser) - The Deadly Split: A Tumor’s Tale
Thomas Roseberry, Neuroscience Program (Anatol Kreitzer, faculty adviser) - Why We Run
Meera Shenoy, Biomedical Sciences Program (Susan V. Lynch, faculty adviser) - Fetchez la Vache! Novel Tactics for Combating Bacterial Pneumonia

Event Judges

Sam Hawgood, MBBS, UCSF Chancellor
Talmadge E. King, Jr., MD, Dean of UCSF School of Medicine
Kishore Hari, Director of Bay Area Science Festival
Gabriela Quiros, MA, Science Journalist and Producer at KQED Science and Environment
Indre Viskontas, PhD, Neuroscientist and Opera Singer

 

Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) 2014

October 29, 2014 - Genentech Hall

Read the news story: Students Engage in Science Storytelling with "Three Minute Thesis"

Watch video of the full event

Prize Winners:

Grand Prize:  Sama Ahmed, Neuroscience Program (Nirao Shah, faculty adviser), Choosing Mates: How to Know Your Species
Runner Up:  Chuchu Zhang, Neuroscience Program (David Julius, faculty adviser), Ouch! Painful Venom to New Pain Mechanism
People's Choice:  Sama Ahmed

Finalists:

Quinn Grundy, Nursing Program (Ruth E. Malone, faculty adviser), Becoming a Local Species: Nurses' Interactions with Industry in Clinical Practice
Laurens Kraal, Bioinformatics Program (Michael Fischbach & Tanja Kortemme, faculty advisers), Building Microbial Communities
Freeman Lan, Bioengineering Program (Adam Abate, faculty adviser), Deadly Mutants! The World of X-Men or Deadly Viruses?
Alison Leaf, Tetrad Program (Mark von Zastrow, faculty adviser), How the Cell Targets Dopamine Receptors to the Cellular Signaling Antennae, the Primary Cilium
Isabel Nocedal, Tetrad Program (Sandy Johnson, faculty adviser), How Yeast Genomes Evolve
Laura Simpson, Biomedical Sciences Program (Mark Ansel, faculty adviser), Micro-managing Asthma: MicroRNA Regulation of Asthmatic Airway T Cells
Ivan Vujkovic-Cvijin, Biomedical Sciences Program (Susan V. Lynch & Mike McCune, faculty advisers), HIV and Gut Bacteria: Partners in Crime

Event Judges:

Sam Hawgood, MBBS, UCSF Chancellor
B. Joseph Guglielmo, PharmD, Dean of UCSF School of Pharmacy
Ben Lillie, PhD, Physicist and Co-Founder of The Story Collider
Gabriela Quiros, MA, Science Journalist and Producer at KQED Science and Environment
Indre Viskontas, PhD, Neuroscientist and Opera Singer