Since 2014, over 200 students have served as ambassadors for basic science education in the Discovery Fellows Program.

Current Discovery Fellows


These advanced PhD students were chosen to serve as ambassadors for basic science education based on their leadership potential, excellence in research, community-mindedness, and communications skills.

Cohort VIII (September 2020)

Saumya Bollam, Biomedical Sciences
Emily Bulger, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
Abrar Choudhury, Biomedical Sciences
Emily Connelly, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics
Jessica Cook, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Katherine Crawford, Bioengineering
Rhogerry Deshycka, Biomedical Sciences
Haley Gause, Tetrad
Mollie Eva Hansen, Bioengineering
Scott Harris, Neuroscience
Evelyn Hernandez, Tetrad
Matthew Johnson, Biological and Medical Informatics
Dyana Kenanova, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Jose Liboy, Tetrad
Jocelyne Lopez, Tetrad
Harold Marin, Tetrad
Elizabeth McCarthy, Biological and Medical Informatics
Michael Mobaraki, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
Katarina Pance, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Kendra Radtke, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics
Gokul Ramadoss, Biomedical Sciences
Christina Stephens, Biophysics
Fei Tan, Bioengineering
Chenyu Wang, Neuroscience
Stephanie Wankowicz, Biophysics
Gina Williams, Neuroscience

Cohort VII (September 2019)

Tara Aitken, Neuroscience
Varun Bhadkamkar, Tetrad
Cassandra Burnett, Biomedical Sciences
Taylor Cavazos, Biological and Medical Informatics
Jiapei Chen, Biomedical Sciences
Alison Comrie, Neuroscience
Adam Cotton, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Sean de la O, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
Devan Diwanji, Biomedical Sciences
Ramin Farhad, Oral and Craniofacial Sciences
Clara Herrera, Tetrad
Matthew Jones, Biological and Medical Informatics
Eszter Kish, Neuroscience
Hardik Kothare, Bioengineering
Nicole Koutsodendris, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
Kristoffer Leon, Biomedical Sciences
Kyle Lopez, Biophysics
Nadia Mohammed Elmassalami Ayad, Bioengineering
Elise Munoz, Tetrad
Neha Prasad, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Capria Rinaldi, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics
Eric Simental, Tetrad
Ivana Vasic, Bioengineering
Sara Vazquez, Tetrad
Chase Webb, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics

Cohort VI (September 2018)

Ryan Boileau, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
Marcus Chin, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics
Shizhong Dai, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Susanna Elledge, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Parinaz Fozouni, Biomedical Sciences
Muryam Gourdet, Tetrad
Hannah Graham, Neuroscience
Joe Hiatt, Biomedical Sciences
Austin Hsu, Biomedical Sciences
Lay Kodama, Neuroscience
Alexis Krup, Biomedical Sciences
Greyson Lewis, Biophysics
Anna Lipkin, Neuroscience
Christopher Mathy, Bioengineering
Priya Mohindra, Bioengineering
Lila Neahring, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
Carlos Nowotny, Tetrad
Ramiro Patino, Biomedical Sciences
Jonathan Schor, Neuroscience
Charles Schurman, Bioengineering
Taylor Skokan, Tetrad
Sara Sunshine, Biomedical Sciences
Serena Tamura, Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics
Kristine Trotta, Tetrad
Kaitlyn Tsai, Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Taia Wu, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

 

See Program alumni or go back to information about the Discovery Program.